Skip to content
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Future Jobs Finder

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains the information collected as part of Future Jobs Finder and how it is used. We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

Who we are
The entities processing your data are Vodafone Group Services Ltd as the data controller and cut-e as our third party service provider, acting on Vodafone’s instructions.
Outside of cut-e, we will not share your personal data with other third parties. For more information about Vodafone's privacy policy or practices, or to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us at privacy@vodafone.com or write to:

Global Privacy Team - Group Legal
Vodafone Group Services Limited
Vodafone House
The Connection
Newbury
RG14 2FN
England

Your national Data Protection Authority is:

Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10 094
The Terrace, Wellington, 6143
Tel. (04) 474 7590 (Wellington)
       (09) 302 8680 (Auckland)      
e-mail: investigations@privacy.org.nz  
Website: www.privacy.org.nz

Using Future Jobs Finder as a guest

You can use Future Jobs Finder either as a guest or by creating an account after you have taken a quiz. If you don’t choose to create an account, we collect only limited data (your responses associated to a unique ID) and once you’ve ended your session by closing the browser, this data is deleted and is not retained. Alternatively, if you create an account after taking a quiz, the results will be stored on your account.

The data we collect

We collect the following types of information as part of the Future Jobs Finder service:

  • Your identification information (such as your email address)
  • Third party log in details (for example, if you choose to make an account with a third party log in, such as Facebook, we will receive confirmation and successful verification information)
  • Questionnaire answers (your input into our questions and your liked and deleted job suggestions)
  • Job relevance (based on data such as where you are located, your age and what your job history may be)
  • Technical information (such as public IP address, time and date of access, how you navigate on our site, browser settings)

What we do with your data

We process your personal data to provide you with the Future Jobs Finder service, which is the facilitation and successful delivery of our personality assessment and job recommendation service. Because of this, we rely on the performance of this service as our lawful basis to process your data. Therefore, if you do not wish for your data to be processed according to this Statement, we would not be able to provide you with this service.

The Future Jobs Finder service involves:

  • Personality testing and questionnaires (the amount and extent to which you complete these tests is optional);
  • Recommending your personal strengths based on the results of these tests;
  • Providing links to appropriate training based on your assessment input;
  • Providing links to an ongoing interactive job board based on your input; and
  • Technical provision and optimisation of the service.

How long we store your data

Your personal data will be stored for as long as you choose to continually use this service, or for a period of 12 months after inactivity. We store your data for this period, in case you choose to revisit the service. If you wish to erase your personal data at any point before this, this option is available to you in your account settings.

Your rights

You have a number of rights you can exercise over your personal data. To discuss these in more detail or to exercise them, please contact us via the details provided in the “Who we are” section at the top of this Statement.

  • Access: You can request a copy of your information and details on how we have processed it.
  • Rectification: If you believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate, you can request we update it.
  • Erasure: You can request we delete your personal data.
  • Restriction: If you wish for us to cease processing your data, you can request this.

Use of Google Analytics & Third Party Cookies

Whilst we do not interfere with any cookies preferences you have submitted with your browser, this website does use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). If you have consented to the processing of third party cookies in your browser settings, your personal information will be processed in this way by our site.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’; these are text files which are stored on your computer to analyze the way you use the website. The information about the way you use this website created by the cookie is sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other state parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to and truncated on a Google server in the USA. Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate the way you use the website, to collate reports on website activities and to provide the website operator other services related to website and Internet use. In addition, we use Google Conversion Tracking in conjunction with Google Analytics. This will allow us to measure the behavior of our website users. For example, we can see how many PDFs have been downloaded or how many times our contact form has been used. Likewise, we can ascertain how many clicks on advertisements from external sources (AdWords, LinkedIn, Xing, Bing) have led to our website. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. You can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored; however, we draw your attention to the fact that, in these circumstances, you may find that you are unable to make full use of functions on the website. You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) relating to your use of the website which is captured by the cookie being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

For further information please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or  https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.

main_icn_24_7_support 360-view 4g main_icn_Accessories main_icn_Add_or_Plus main_icn_Apps arrow-left arrow-right market_icn_Battery bill-or-report-mid block blog-hi-dark broadband-device-hi-dark broadband-mid broadband-device business calendar market_icn_Minutes main_icn_Camera main_icn_Chat cherries-points main_icn_Chevron_down main_icn_Chevron_left main_icn_Chevron_right main_icn_Chevron_up clock-hi-dark main_icn_Clock_or_Timed main_icn_Close community-or-foundation-mid main_icn_Community_or_Foundation connectivity converged-proposition customer-care dashboard-hi dashboard-mid main_icn_Dashboard data-mid market_icn_Data_Sharing market_icn_Deals main_icn_Delete delivery main_icn_Dislike document-mid main_icn_Download main_icn_Edit entertainment-hi-dark error-circle error-simple main_icn_Social_Facebook main_icn_Filter main_icn_Filter social-google-plus help-hi_1 help home-02-hi info-circle infographic-hi-dark country-or-international-hi-dark landline-or-call-mid main_icn_Landline_or_Call main_icn_Like market_icn_LinkedIn location-hi main_icn_Location mail-new-hi-dark mail-read-hi-dark mail-new market_icn_Screen_size main_icn_Menu market_icn_SMS mobile-broadband mobile-hi-dark mobile-mid main_icn_Mobile my-vodafone-mid main_icn_My_Vodafone network-signal-hi-dark network-signal-hi network-signal-mid main_icn_Network_signal offer-badge-percent market_icn_Offer_badge main_icn_Pause payg-hi-dark payg-hi payg-mid main_icn_PAYG social-paypal main_icn_Photos pie-chart play-hi-dark main_icn_Play_circle main_icn_Play_arrow main_icn_Add_or_Plus print main_icn_Privacy 0_rating 5_rating main_icn_Ratings record-hi-dark refresh main_icn_Bill_or_Report main_icn_Reports return-product roaming-hi-dark roaming-mid main_icn_Roaming search-hi-dark main_icn_Search security-hi-dark security-hi security-mid main_icn_Security settings-hi-dark settings-hi share shopping-trolley shopping sim-mid main_icn_SIM market_icn_SIM_Swap social-facebook social-google-plus social-linkedin social-twitter social-youtube main_icn_Student tail [Converted] text-mid main_icn_Text thumbs-hi-dark tick main_icn_Tick_simple top-up-hi-dark top-up-hi top-up-mid main_icn_Top_up tv-hi-dark main_icn_TV main_icn_Social_Twitter users main_icn_Viewed market_icn_Vodafone_store voice-of-vodafone-alerts-mid voice-of-vodafone-alerts warning-hi-dark warning-hi-dark warning weight white-paper-mid country-or-international-mid market_icn_Multinational social-youtube VF_Logo
Close dialog